Añadir esta página a mis balizas Ver mis balizas
mapas, redes y sincronizaciones como metáfora del pensamiento artístico
  english translation castellano mail
buscar generar mapa
introducción | desarrollo | conclusiones | fuentes
relaciones
  partículas base
Fuego
cabecera: metáforas de transformación nav. por cabeceras otras cabeceras
idea: Piedras de fuego navegar por ideas otras ideas


Imagen_5.jpg

esta información se puede consultar en su formato original: Symbolism of Animals and Birds - Collins .pdf (4,9 MB)


Fire stones

Description

Gallery Empty

Bibliography

Manuscripts

Jump to Home page Help Jump to Contents page Jump to Beast Index page Search Previous beast Next beast

 

cssheader=[mhead1] header=[firef93v.jpg] cssbody=[mbody1] body=[<br><em>23/11/2005 04:12</em>]


 

Fire stones

Latin name: Lapides igniferi

Other names: Cheroboli, Deus perres, Douze pierres, Lapides piroboli, Piroboli, Terrebolen, Terroboli, Turrobolen

Stones that burst into flames when brought close together

 

 

General Attributes

Found in the East, fire stones are either male or female. As long as they are kept apart, they are safe, but if a male and female stone are brought together, they ignite a fire that burns everything.


Allegory/Moral

Men and women, particularly those in celibate monastic orders, should be kept separate, because lust burns when they are brought together.


Illustration

Most illustrations show a man and a woman surrounded by flames, sometimes holding the stones; the burning stones alone are sometimes shown.




Zona primaria: transformación

Fecha de modificación: 22/11/2005 21:47
Fecha de creación: 22/11/2005 21:47
Compilador: Celia Gradín
Generar diagrama a partir de este elemento
Vista de impresión
idea 2 de 5 en metáforas de transformación  atrás pág.1

Creative Commons License Esta obra pertenece a Celia Gradín bajo una licencia de Creative Commons salvo los documentos citados que son propiedad de sus autores.